Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Blood in mucus, X-ray showed lung parenchyma, no active lesion, bilateral cardiophrenic & costophrenic angles are unremarkable. Meaning?

dear doc my xray report say following lung parenchyma and broncho vascular marking are normal with no active lesion , bilateral hilar shadows are normal, trachea is central , cardio thoracic ratio is within normal limits , bilateral cardiophrenic & costophrenic angles are unremarkable please suggest what does this means & if every thing is OK then what could be areason for a little amount of blood in mucus for which xray was done ?
Asked On : Tue, 2 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  336
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM !

Good news is that your Xray report is absolutely normal.
A small amount of blood may come in sputum (mucus) if there is significant mucosal inflammation/ congestion that occurs with respiratory infections, colds etc.

Uncommonly such thing may happen with low platelet count or clotting/ bleeding disorders.
sometimes Xray may look normal even though there are lung problems and your doctor can decide what among theses would have caused it.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
I would be glad to answer any further queries.
Thank you and Good luck !
Answered: Tue, 2 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor