Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Blood during bowel movement. OBT positive, US showed gall stones. Root cause of OBT?

Hi, I m 36 y.o. I m currently experiencing blood when I defecate. So, I had my stool occult blood test and I was found positive. I also had my ultrasound test and I was positive with gallstones. May I know your view on this considering that a lot of my medical literature readings on Occult Blood Test (OBT) positive cases; gallbladder stones is not among of the main causes of OBT. What would you recommend to determine the real cause/s of my OBT? Should I conclude now that gallstones is the main problem? If so, I wonder because I don t experience abdominal pain especially at the upper right portion of my stomach? Thanks...
Asked On : Mon, 4 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Welcome to HCM,

You are having basically 2 medical issues first one is GIT blood loss and Gall stone.

Usually GIT blood loss result in Iron deficiency anemia, this blood can come from upper portion of GIT that is stomach, Duodenum where Acid peptic disease and ulcers are common cause,other common cause is use of alcohol which can cause bleeding from stomach or also as complication to liver disease, esophageal varices.

Other cause may be malignancy,adenoma,polyp etc.

If fresh blood is passed then source could be lower GIT colon or rectum,even piles.

You must see Physician/Gastroenterologist and after CBC,Peripheral smear study,other liver function ,Lipid Profile and kidney function along with Upper GI endoscopy or colonoscopy as required may be performed to know the source of bleeding.

One very important cause could be analgesic use like aspirin/Diclofenac like NSAID.

You should stop alcohol or tobacco if you take.

You are not having symptoms of gall stones they are mostly made from cholesterol so Statin or Oral bile acid therapy could help(UDCA)

Please take care

Good Luck

Answered: Thu, 7 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Zainab Hassanali's  Response
no gallstones is not your cause for the bleeding.
you will benefit from a barium enema to see how your intestinal walls are if there are any ulcerations or masses present on the intestine or rectal wall.
would also benefit from a colonoscopy because it will show where the problem is.
would suggest you visit a gastroenterologist to review you and give you the necessary treatment.
wish you a quick recovery takecare.
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor