Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Blood count test shows abnormal results, High lymphocyte, RBC count, low MCV and MCH count. Suggestions?

Please doc my name is Eric Asare.I have been counting some problem in my body and I want to the check up yesterday,my blood count was check and this are the result given to me.Lym result 47.7 alarm H Range . RBC Result 5.67 alarm h Range 3.50-5.50 Mcv result 77.3 alarm L range 80.0-99.0 MCH result 24.5 alarm L range 26.0-32.0 my email is YYYY@YYYY
Asked On : Mon, 30 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  252
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello Eric
Thank you for posting your query on HCM
Your blood report suggests that you have some kind of chronic infection.
Your RBC number is normal but their size is less than normal, probably you have a deficiency of iron in your diet.
Consult your doctor to find out the exact cause and treatment accordingly.

Thanks and take care
Answered: Sun, 26 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor