Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Blood clots in urine, tooth problem. Taking antibiotics. Possibility of medicinal side-effects, bladder infection, UTI?

Hi my son who is 29 y /o called me yesterday telling me he had noticed blood in urine all day yesterday 07/31/2012 and at 1am called back and he stated he was passing clots too. He stated he is in no pain, has no fever, he stated he was recently fighting a bad tooth and was on antibiotics for that. Because this really scared him I told him I would not think it life threatening but advised him to see his Dr. today. I looked online and realized there are hundreds of reasons for sudden onset of blood in urine. What I m wondering is if there was n infection in the tooth could that have affected him with a bladder infection or UTI , I am unsure and just wondering if it is related? Also could taking an antibiotic cause sudden onset of the bleeding? Thank you, wondering mom. Neena
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
First of all he should undergo urine test to confirm weather blood cells are there in urine? is there any presence of pus cells along with endotheial tissue.
The first possibility is of infection as he has dental infection may cause infection of urinary tract or kidney.
The second possibility is of any bladder or urethral polyp.
The last possibility is of a color changed of urine as some antibiotics excreated in urine may changed the color of urine.
Answered: Sun, 5 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor