Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Blood, clots in urine, carcinoid cancer. History of UTIs. Treatment?

I have had several uti s, but alot of them are not. I will urniate blood and clots and have the symptoms of one. it will last a couple of hours, then it is clear and normal. The same thing may happen the next day, then no problems for weeks. What could be causing this? I have cancer but is carcinoid not bladder . I am getting frustrated, and concerned since alot of them are not uti s. Thank you
Asked On : Sat, 21 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to HCM,thank you for your query.
Since you have recurent UTIs you should do more detailed urologic work up including iv urography to rule out some urinary tract anomalies or disorder.also there can be chronic infection caused by less common pathogenes or kidney stone which facilitate dvelopment of UTI.
Wish you good health. Regards.
Answered: Sat, 23 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor