Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Blood clots in eye due to repeated hits, vision clear, prescribed Alcon Vigamox. Any other medicine required?

Hi, I have blood clots in my eye. These clots were the result of taking repeated hits in a Mixed Martial Arts tournament. I dont have any issues with my vision . I did consult a Doctor and she prescribed me Alcon Vigamox (Moxifloxacin Hydrochloride Ophthalmic Slolution 0.5%w/v). I would like to know if there are some other medicine I can take. Thanks and Regards Remil.
Asked On : Tue, 16 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.

As Dr.R.A.Singh has mentioned, your symptoms are suggestive of traumatic SCH(sub conjunctival hemorrhage ). It usually heals within a week or two without any medications.

A blunt trauma should be examined under a microscope by the ophthalmologist to rule out internal bleed and inflammation ,which usually doesn't cause any significant visual disturbance in early stages.

An artificial tear with oral Vitamin C supplements should be sufficient for a plain SCH.

So, take care and try avoiding further trauma in future.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Emergency Medicine Specialist Dr. R.A. Singh's  Response
Hi Remil,
Thanks for writing.
According to the description you have given, it seems that you are having Subconjuctival Hemorrhage due to injury on the eye.
Subconjuctival hemorrhage is self limiting and doesnot need any medication unless eye is also infected.
The redness of the eye clears in few weeks time.
You can put artificial tear drops for lubrication if irritation is present.
Please get your eye examined by an Ophthalmologist to rule out any other injury in the eye.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor