Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Blood clot in the arm after stent placed in the artery. Re-opened the stent. Stroke symptoms. Was CT scan needed?

my brother had a stent in the artery that runs to his right arm colapse. His arm turned into one big blood clot. the Dr. operated, re-opened the stent, and tried to clear out the clot, but was only partially successful. TPA was adminstered through his IV in the ICU after the surgeries. (no CT or MRI of the brain was done prior to this!). The next day he began showing stroke symptoms, which were assumed to be alcohol dt symptoms, and went undiagnosed despite being under the care of the ICU. One week later he was released. two weeks after that, the symptoms were not improving, and we took him into the er, where a ct of his brain was done and it showed that he had suffered several small strokes while he was initially in the hospital.
Should he have been given a ct piror to administering the tpa? Should he have been given a ct after tpa was administered? (it wasnt done) Since tpa clears out of the system fairly fast, should he have been given another dose of tpa when he began showing stroke symptoms?
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
The doctors at the hospital should have taken his stoke symptoms more seriously. A CT or MRI should have been done when he was having the stroke symptoms at the hospital.
Answered: Sun, 26 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor