Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Blood clot in testicles after ball hit. Didn't complete treatment. Any damage to sperms?

hello sir good evening i am 32 years old and a ball had hit my left testis 5 years ago and i had gone through treatment and doctor had said that just a blood clot is there and nothing to worry and i did not complete my couse pls recommend the tablets and anything to worry after marriage is sperms will damage or it will not work properly plss suggest me sir and my mail id is YYYY@YYYY and i will meet u sir
Asked On : Wed, 13 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
the condition you had is called hematocoele. it usually get absorbed by the body itself in few months . its been long since the treatment you took. so its better to go for an ultrasonogram or a colour doppler scan to confirm it. if its still a clot you need to get it operated since it has not reduced in years. this wont harm your sperms since u didnt have any other prob since then. but better to get it checked as soon as possible. there is no need to take drugs till you get to know what it is.
Answered: Thu, 14 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor