Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Blood chemistry report says Serum Bilirubin due to this weight is under 50, 26 years old

hi my name is alok kumar singh my blood chemistry report is given below: Serum Bilirubin (Total) : 2.41 mg/dL Normal Range : 0.2 – 1.0 mg/dL Serum Bilirubin (Direct) : 1.58 mg/dL Normal Range : 0.0 – 0.2 mg/dL Serum Bilirubin (Indirect) : 0.83 mg/dL NORMAL RANGE : up to 0.80 mg/dL S G O T : 57 U/L at 37° C NORMAL RANGE : Upto 46 U/L at 37° C S G P T : 54 U/L at 37 ºC ( NORMAL RANGE : up to 49 U/L at 37 ºC ) this condition is stable till five years. Due to this my weight is under 50 and I am 26 years old. please suggest me I am very dissappointed
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  161
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
You are having mild jaundice but not significant liver damage. Have you been tested for Hepatitis. Avoid eating fatty food. Eat enough green leafy vegetables in the food.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor