Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
149 Doctors are Online

Blood came out after having receptive anal sex 3 days ago. Dr prescribed ELISA, PCR tests. What are these for ?

I had receptive anal sex 3 days ago. During the act, my partner observed that his condom is torn, and he informed me that he might have ejaculated a bit inside. This was the first time I had anal sex. I rushed to the bathroom, and tried pushing the stuff out. I observed blood coming out. I am not aware of HIV status of my sex partner.

I went to see a doctor, 48 hours after the infection. He prescribed ELISA and PCR tests. The ELISA test results were negative with a score of 0.065/0.370. I have 2 questions:

1) What is the meaning of results of ELISA test
2) Is PCR effective just after 48 hours

Thanks for answering!
Asked On : Fri, 5 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hi
Primary HIV infection is ultimately confirmed serologically by the appearance of antibodies to HIV. IgM antibody by immunofluorescence assay (IFA) was detected at a mean of 5±3 days and IgG antibodies at a mean of 11±3 days after the onset of symptoms . However, the standard third generation enzyme linked immunosorbent assays (ELISAs) used in clinical practice and in blood banks in the United States do not detect antibodies to HIV until three to seven weeks after infection.
Rapid test assays vary in the specimen types that can be utilized (eg, blood, plasma, serum, saliva):

OraQuick Rapid HIV-1/2 Antibody Test (OraSure Technologies, www.orasure.com); specimens include blood, plasma, or saliva.
OraSure HIV-1 Western Blot test (OraSure Technologies, www.orasure.com); specimens include saliva.
Uni-Gold Recombigen HIV Test (Trinity Biotech, file://www.trinitybiotech.com/PointOfCare/Pages/HIV-USA.aspx); specimens include blood, plasma, and serum.
Reveal HIV-1 G3 Antibody Test (MedMira Laboratories, www.medmira.com); specimens include plasma and serum.
Multispot HIV-1/HIV-2 (Bio-Rad Laboratories; www.bio-rad.com); serum specimens only.
Clearview (Inverness Medical; www.invernessmedicalpd.com); blood specimens.
VITROS Anti HIV 1 & 2 (Ortho Clinical Diagnostics; www.orthoclinical.com); serum specimens
both the TESTS YOU WROTE CAN DETECT HIV....ELISA...ENZYME LINKED IMMUNOABSORBENT ASSAY............POLYMERASE CHAIN REACTION IS PCR......ITS THE DELAY IN TIME THEY GAVE YOU RESULT.....ANAL SEX FOR THE FIRST TIME MEANS SIMPLE FRICTION INJURY TO THE MUCOSA OR U HAD HEAMORRHOIDS......HIV IS NOT THAT COMMON AFTER FIRST ANAL SEX...BESIDES ACUTE HIV INFECTION HAS DEIFFERENT SYMPTOMS.......STILL CHECK YOUR HIV STATUS
TAKE CARE
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Sunil 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for posting your query.
Here are the answers:
1) Your ELISA test score is 0.065/0.370 which is negative, a test score more than 1.0 is considered positive.
2) PCR can be positive in few days or after on week. But 48% is too early to be detected.
Usually it takes four to eight weeks after HIV infection to detect it by lab tests.
You should repeat ELISA after 6 weeks, if positive then go for Waster bolt if negative then repeat Elisa after 6 months, still negative then repeat again after 6 months.
Hope it helps.
Take Care!
Answered: Sat, 6 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor