Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Blood and urine test

In a bood/ urine test Heameglobin is 13.7; MCV is 88.9; MPV is 12.1; PUS (WBC) Cells 40-50. Are these extra ordinary ? Any remedy ? What will happen ?
Asked On : Thu, 3 Feb 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  569
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
you are having UTI and to flush out this infection amongst herbal medicines ayurveda recommends Gokshur guggul 2 bd with uralka 2 tsf bd. Have lot of water avoid spicy food.
Answered: Thu, 3 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. JItendra Sharma's  Response
Your blood parameter's are within normal range. however ur urine is suggestive of urinary tract infection.
Get urself, treated with a course of antibiotics- that should be fine. it may require further evaluation at treating physcian's discreation.
Answered: Mon, 28 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Prasad's  Response
Hi... Welcome to healthcaremagic forum.
Your reports are suggestive of above normal MPV values in the blood and inflammatory cells in the urine...
The blood values are not alarming; however your urine reports are suggestive of urinary tract infection. You will have to drink plenty of water.
In presence of urinary tract infection symptoms, you need further tests - urine culture test and antibiotic usage...
Consult a doctor to avail the medications and for further testing...
Thanks and Regards.
Answered: Thu, 3 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor