Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Blood HCG is negative, TSH is 8.3, dydrogesterone 10 mg, pregnant ?

My intercourse date is 23rd and 25th march,after some days i got some of pregnancy symptoms for 20 days.On 22nd april My blood HCG is negative and TSH is 8.3.and Dr. suggested dydrogesterone 10 mg for 7days. now i finished that course. After 3 days i didnt got my mensuration starts.Am i pregnant?Home kit showing negative now.
Asked On : Sat, 5 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  202
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Health Care Magic.

I have gone through your query.

As the repeat HCG test also turned out negative you are unlikely to be pregnant.

Coming Dydrogesterone- it is an orally active progesterone used in delayed periods.

Do not worry . As you took the Medicine for 10 days , you are expected to have periods 10 days after stopping dydrogesterone. ( Periods will occur after same number of days after the withdrawal of progesterone as the days you took the medicine. For example, if you had taken dydrogesterone for 4 days, you will have your periods 4 days after stopping dydrogesterone).

Moreover you have a high TSH value, suggestive of Hypothyroidism. Hypothyroidism also causes delayed periods and menstrual irregularities.

Do not panic. Wait for 7-8 days for your periods. If your periods doesn't start even after 8 days, then get an Ultrasound scan and hormone assay of estrogen and progesterone done .

Based the reports consult your gynaec and get treated accordingly. You also need to get treated for your thyroid problem.

Wish you a healthy life.

Take Care
Answered: Sat, 5 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor