Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Blood Absolute eosinophill count is 425

My Husband gets itching and red rash on the skin , sometimes itchingboils in the head too. Doctor asked to check the blood Absolute eosinophill count is 425, prescribed Omeprazole 20mg and Tab Montek LC. When he is on Montek LC tab, he completely feels relief. symtoms keep coming every other day. I would like to know whether its safe to take the tablet and what further investigation we should do to get permanent relief. Thanks!
Asked On : Tue, 30 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  548
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
your husband can take montec LC.there is no harm.
he should go for blood sugar,fating and post lunch.
He should got for stool test to rule out any worm infestation.
He should also see for any food,dust any other allergens to give this problem.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Plain Levo cetrizine tab. is available and it will work.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician Dr. Aseem's  Response
Welcome to HCM
Read your prob,montek lc contain montulukast n levocitrigin , this is safe tab ,it has no significant side effect. so it can be taken by him. he should get food n enviormental allergy test, so that you come to know about allergen, n keep himself away from that.other thing there is ni permanent cure from allergy you should avoid that allergen for preventing your self from complication.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor