Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Blocked nose, nasal discharge. Wants to take tablet with pseudo ephedrine hydrochloride, cetrizine hydrochloride, paracetamol. History of high BP, cholesterol, heart attacks. Safe to take?

Is a tablet containing pseudo ephedrine Hydrochloride IP 15mg cetirizine Hydrochloride BP 2mg and Paracetemol IP 500mg safe for a person who has had a heart attack, takes medication to control hypertension, cholesterol and blood thinners? If not what do you recommend he take to clear blocked nose, sinus before flying. Any nasal discharge is clear or colored by dust. Person is in a very dusty region.
Asked On : Sat, 14 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  222
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
hello dear,
it is a good question you asked , since it is dangerous to take pseudoephedrine if you have HT and heart attack earlier. pl. avoid any such combination as it may precipitate HT and heard ischaemia(blood supply compromise)
I hope it answers your query well.
good luck !
DR. Akole
Answered: Sat, 14 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor