Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Blocked fallopian tubes, RHE-FD, missed periods for 3 days, chances of pregnancy ?

I am 29yrs old married woman i m suffering from infertility 2 minths ago my doctor took my many test like hormones and PCR but all test are normal then my doctor advised me andoscopy then she found that my both fallopian tubes are blocked(b/l corneed blocked)she didnt get any resion because my all test are normal then se advised me 3 months course of RHE-FD ( rifampicin ,isonised├░ambutol hydrochloride tablets along with zeed antioxident, multivitamin and minerals capsule and medoliv liver syrup.for any infection occurs in tube.let me know can these drugs helpful for me ?one more thing i missed my period for 3 days is there any possibility for me for conceiving because i m taking these medicines fornear about 2 months please answer me. i will be very thankful .
Asked On : Sat, 14 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  255
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thanks for writing to us.
With bilateral tubal blockage, the chances of conception are very low. The treatment you are recieving is based on the fact that the commonest cause of tubal blockage is infection. This treatment might help you. You can continue with the treatment advised to you by your gynecolgist.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.


Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 14 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor