Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Blocked eustachian tubes, taking an antihistamine and decongestant. Ear clogged. When can I start hearing?

I m a female who is 57 years old, nonsmoker. I had acute bronchitis and an ear infection . The symptoms for those illnesses are gone since completing a 5 day azythromax pack last Thursday. The remaining problem is blocked eustachian tubes. Last Thursday I began taking an antihistamine at night (20 mg. loratadine ) and a decongestant during the day (30 mg. pseudoephedrine hydrochloride 2 times per day). My ears are still clogged - ringing sound, can feel pressure, can t hear much. This is quite miserable. Should I stay on antihistamine and decongestant? How long will it take before I can hear again? We have a flight to Maui planned for July 15. Will I be able to go? Thank you for your help. S. Davidson
Asked On : Fri, 8 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  726
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi , in my opinion you have eustachian catarrh, causing ear blocked sensation with reduced hearing.
I would suggest you to continue your decongestant with antihistamine for medicine another 5 days.
Do steam inhalation, use decongestant drops for your nose thrice daily.
Do valsalve exercise tovopen up the tube.
I would suggest you to get the tympanometry test done to detect middle ear status and eustachian tube function.
Depending on the report , and if your ear block sensation persist for more than 7 days then you can get grommet insertion done .
Answered: Tue, 1 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor