Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Blocked carotid artery. Risk factors of stroke? Have anxiety and stress

My partner's left carotid artery is 100% blocked. His primary care physician has told him nothing can be done now. Is that correct? If, so, what are his risk factors for stroke? He is in fairly good health health otherwise, and the other artery is not affected.. However, this news has caused him great stress and anxiety. Thank you for ant insight you can give us.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi there, thanks for asking. The doctor has told the truth. When a carotid artery has completely blocked, there is no need to operate on it. Actually, it has been closed naturally. there is no risk of stroke by that artery as well. The other carotid artery will be probably operated if it is narrowed. He should have a strict diet to prevent more occlusion of the vessels. I wish him a good health.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor