Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Bloating with sharp pain, heaviness in belly, swollen tender breast. Underwent total hysterectomy. Is it normal ?

Hi! I had total hysterectomy last Sept. 12, 2012, i have no pain except for just a little sharp pain when I am bloated. My problem now is that I feel heavy on my belly or in the side. And I noticed my breast become swollen and as if they become tender. Is it just normal? Thanks and please I ll be waiting for the reply.
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
May 2013
Thanks for the query.

Some amount of pain is common after abdominal surgery due to the possibility of adhesions.
Sometimes induration can present around the wound area giving rise heavy felling.
If you underwent bilateral salpingo-opherectomy also along with hysterectomy then there is possibility of hormonal imbalance which might have responsible for you breast symptoms.
So you better once consult your gynecologist and go for hormonal replacement therapy if she suggests.
Take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor