Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Bloating in stomach. Normal X rays, scan, going for endoscopy. Recommendations?

i have a few questions i have had stomach bloating for almost 3 weeks now it looks like i am 3 months pregnant , but im not ..any time i eat anything thing my stomach just bloats up ..i had went to the dr they said to take xrays and a sono ( sono and xray came out normal )and i had also had blood work done but nothing is showing up ..on tuesday iam going to get an endoscopy to see if there is anything wrong .. does anyone have ne advice on what this may b ..o and i also when lactose free for a week as well which didnt help it just caused me not to be able to go to the bathroom
Asked On : Wed, 9 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  20
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Hello.
Thanks for the query to h.c.m.forum.
If I were your doctor for this bloating stomach, I would come up with these possibilities , these includes.
1 The first possibility is of peptic ulcer disease or Hiatus hernia.
Diagnosis can be confirmed by upper G I endoscopy ( as X ray or sono will not yield any finding).
Try raising the head of your bed 4 inches with blocks.It also might help to avoid drinking or eating for 2 hours before you lie down. To help control the stomach acid one should not drink alcohol or drinks with caffeine in them or eat chocolates or spicy or greasy foods.
Also take some antacid ( if oxetaciane in them than good ) but if the symptoms are severe , then you may need drugs like proton pump inhibitors.
2 Tension is the 2nd most common cause of bloating . You yourself decide whether you have tension ( stress ) or not.
3 Overeating with spiced food is another most common cause of bloating so for this you have to control your diet ,if you think so that.
In my opinion all reasons are relevant and deal accordingly.
Good luck. Dr. het
Answered: Wed, 9 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor