Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
174 Doctors are Online

Bloating in lower abdomen, increased appetite, severe burning around sternum after eating, feeling tired, active, regular workout, eat healthy, undergone appendicitis surgery. Suggestions?

Hi, I am a 28 y/o female, 5 1, 112 lbs., who is experiencing bloating in the lower abdominal for about 2+ months now, increased appetite (even when I know I should be full) and severe burning under/around my sternum, especially after eating. It almost seems as if I m pregnant and that my stomach just naturally wants to protrude. I ve had all of my regular periods. I am very active and workout 6-7 days a week pretty vigorously and typically have strong abdominal muscles. I eat a healthy diet , do not consume soda , consume very little alcohol, or many dairy products. I have been feeling very tired and recently noticed an area of discomfort/slight pain in my left lower quadrant. I can push on an area that is slightly painful in that area. I just feel like something isn t quite right. Also, in 2009, I had surgery for an appendicitis . Any suggestions? Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Fri, 25 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  517
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello and welcome
thanks for your consultation.

it was really good to know about the healthy lifestyle you are following,
working out 6 to 7 days a week is really good, plus a very healthy food habit is an additional good thing to keep you in healthy condition.
the symptoms you have mentioned now is pain and bloating in the abdomen,.
it may be gastritis..
taking fibrous vegetarian diet, which is less spicy and not oily at the correct time and at regulated interval is very important to decrease gastritis .

you have already undergone Appendisectomy in 2009 .
still get a whole abdomen ultrasound done to look in to any pathology present.
there can be a reinfection of the stump of appendix.this will be ruled out by the ultrasound.
get the investigations done and continue a healthy lifestyle.
do consult your surgeon if the symptoms does not subside.
take care.
Answered: Fri, 25 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Inderjeet Yadav's  Response
it may be case of gastroesophageal reflux disease commonly known as gastritis. you can take antacids preferrably proton pump inhibitors(PPI) after getting prescription from doctor. even after 2 week course of PPI if symptoms does not subside u should go for upper GI endoscopy because it might be due to H. pylori associated gastritis which has different treatment. you should also get routine ultrasonography of abdomen
Answered: Sun, 27 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor