Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Bloating, diarrhea, skin rashes and migraines. Gluten allergy?

Hello,
If someone is tested for a gluten allergy and the test is negative, is it still possible to be allergic to gluten and have the test not be positive? I have a lot of symptoms bloating, diarrhea , skin rashes and migraines. All of the symptoms besides the migraines occur everyday. Since stopping the consumption of gluten those symptoms are now very rare. Am I gluten sensitive or what would you call it?
Asked On : Sat, 27 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  39
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
GLUTEN IS SINGLE PROTEIN AND WHEAT HAS DIFFE3RENT TYPES OF PROTEIN GLUTEN FREE MEANS ONLY NO GLUTEN OTHERS PROTEINS PRESENT CAN ALSO CAUSE ALLERGIES
GET BLOOD SERUM TESTED FOR WHEAT SPECIFIC ANTIBODIES.ALSO CHECK FOR MILK POTATO CHANA .SOMETIMES THESE FOOD CAN CAUSE SAME SYMPTOMPS
AFTER TEST COMPLETELY ELIMINATE THYEM YOU WILL RECOVER
CAN GO FOR DESENSITISATION THERAPY FOR WHEAT TO ADD AGAIN IN YOUR DIET
Answered: Sat, 27 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor