Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Bloating, bulky anteverted uterus, fibroids. History of diabetes, addisons disease. Risk of ovarian cancer?

Hi, I have had persistant bloating for a few months, I have type 1 Diabetes , Addisons Disease and an underactive thyroid. The bloating is persistant. I had a TV scan which showed a bulky and anterverted uterus with small fibroids , ovaries could not be seen. Awaitng further blood tests including Ca125. Does the fact that my uterus is bulky and has fibriods further increase my risk of ovarian cancer?
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN, Maternal and Fetal Medicine 's  Response
Hello Karen,
You have asked a very pertinent question.
A few facts first - ovarian cancer is a 'silent killer'. When diagnosed its already in advanced stages.
There are no tests recommended for screening of ovarian cancer because they cause more harm than good by either the Royal College of Obstetrics and Gynecology or the American Society of Obs & Gyne or the Society of Obs/Gyne of Canada.
So the only thing one can go by is SYMPTOMS such as bloating, distention of the abdomen, early satiety after meals, pain low abdomen or back, urinary frequency or urgency as well as symptoms of weight loss, loss of appetite.
Now, these are essentially very general and vague complaints that one may pass off as insignificant but in any woman above age 50 years they indicate that one should rule out ovarian cancer.
So your alertness when you have bloating is commendable and should be taught to all women. You didn't mention your age, however.
The next step is TVS. A Transvaginal Ultrasound is very sensitive to pick up ovarian masses. That ovaries were not seen on TVS means that probably you are in the older age group and that the ovaries are too tiny. Therefore there seems to be no danger of ovarian cancer.
CA 125 above 200 is generally an alert sign since it may be associated with cancer but it is more likely due to non cancer conditions. A value above 1000 can be very significant indicating ovarian cancer.
A bulky uterus and fibroids are NOT risk factors for ovarian cancer.
Hope this answers your queries.
Answered: Thu, 30 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor