Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Bloating, bitter taste in mouth, obstruction in throat, nausea, diagnosed to be GERD, advised medicines. How long should it be taken?

I have stomach bloating after meals, bitter taste in mouth somedays and feeling of something stuck in the throat(resulting in coughing) and nauseatic feeling. The above problems are intermittent and somedays the day gone on fine. I have been diagnosed based on above symptoms with GERD and given I tablet of Ganaton daily empty stomach in the morning. I have been having this for 30 days. However the problem still remains to be cured. I also have a spoon of Gelusil after dinner everyday. How long do I need to take the mdeicines.Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  103
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello Narula..
Gastro esophageal reflux disease is caused by the reflux of acid from stomach to esophagus due to relaxation of the sphincter at the lower part of esophagus.

Management consists of:
1. Lifestyle modification- like weight reduction, sleeping on the left side, or with upper body raised.
2. Dietary modification- avoid consuming irritating substances such as acidic & rich foods, caffeine, nicotine, and alcohol.
3. Medical management- Proton pump inhibitors like Omeprazole, Pantoprazole,etc. (which prevent acid formation in stomach)
Ganaton is a Prokinetic drug which also helps to strengthen the lower esophageal sphincter.
So...the medicine prescribed by your Doctor is correct.
Please continue them as advised.
Once the symptoms are under control, the medications can be tapered down or stopped as per advised.

If symptoms still persist, it will be better to consult a Gastroenterologist.
There is no need to will be fine.
Wish you a good health & speedy recovery.
Thanks & Take care.
Answered: Sat, 2 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor