Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Bloating after meals, burping, nighttime heart burn, dull pain in gb area, weight loss. Ultrasound does not show stones. Guidance?

God bless you for taking time to answer questions. I am a 46 year old male who travels often. I drive 2000 miles straight thru. I started having bloating after meals, burping, and nighttime heartburn this summer. AFter my last trip to Maine in Sept i had dull pain in my gb area, upper right quad that lasted for weeks. I couldnt even tie my boots without pain leaning over. Since then the pain is less in the front, but has radiated to my right shoulder blade and between the shoulder blades, especially as the day wears on. I have had an ultrasound with no stones or inflammation, hida scan ejection fraction was 49% with some right shoulder blade pain after cck injection . My doctor says she would not suggest surgery even with the symptoms i am having. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. I have done hours of research and have adjusted my diet, however i have lost 10 pounds that i cannot afford to lose. THank you very much for any input.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  1775
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello User,
The right upper quadrant pain in this patient is suggestive of biliary origin. However, this pain syndrome accompanied by a normal gallbladder ultrasound and normal liver function tests suggests subtle acalculous gallbladder disease.

Any history of fever is very important here.Low ejection fraction and positive CCK provocation test is highly suggestive of gall bladder disease.However the definitive treatment of acalculous cholecystitis is cholecystectomy, so I advice you to undergo cholecystectomy as urgently as possible.
Hope you are satisfied by the info..

Dr Hari Om Chandrakar
Answered: Sun, 24 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor