Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bloated with constipation. Tapering the use of laxatives. How can I feel better?

Hi there after 2 years of stimulant laxative abuse I have decided to stop cold turkey (I got up to taking 20 a night, reducing it to 3 times a week) I have been laxative free now for just over a week following a strict high finer diet and exercise, I'm extremely worried though as I haven't had a single bowel movement since the last time I took laxatives. I constantly feel the urge to go but no matter how hard i try i just cant. As expected I am hugely bloated and I am severely uncomfortable - I feel (and look) like I could burst. I'm just wondering how long it should be until a normal movement occurs? Or have I completely ruined my bowel, will I ever get better?
Asked On : Sat, 20 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  163
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Jun 2015
Hello dear,

It is appreciative that you have decided to stop using laxatives & presently following a strict high fiber diet and exercise.

Causes of Constipation include:
1. Functional cause- due to decreased gastric motility
2. Irritable bowel syndrome- constipation predominant type.
3. Less consumption of fiber rich foods
4. Less fluid intake
5. Prolonged use of certain medications.
6. Hormonal & Metabolic causes, etc.

Though symptomatic relief can be obtained by intake of Laxatives, their regular use is not advised due to the risk of dependance & other unwanted side effects.
However, as long as the underlying cause is not treated, symptoms will keep recurring.

So, kindly consult a Gastroenterologist & get a proper physical examination done.
Investigations like Ultrasound scan of abdomen, Colonoscopy & contrast studies will be helpful to rule out any pathology in the Gastrointestinal tract.

You can ask me any further query on this website using the below link:

There is no need to worry, you will be fine.

Wishing a good health.
Take care.
Answered: Sun, 2 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor