Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Bloated stomach for 3 weeks, had IBS problem

I am having from last 3 weeks bloated stomach looks like pregnant .. Doctor asked me to take Gas X but it did not helped.. Actually I was 5 yrs back diagnosed as IBS problem.. I use to have slow digestion.. cramping and vomitings once ina while.. and use to feel better after that.. but now no pain and vomitings.. only bloating . Doctor advised me to take Pentasa for my Intestine inflamation problem.. WHich is variant of Chron s.. last 2 yrs.. doctor is doing follow up and tests,such as, Upper GI , Colonoscopy, And more...Not find any inflamations or symptoms.. so not sure what i have and right now I am not in any treatment.. Please advise. I am 38yrs.. 5.3 height and 140 Lbs...
Asked On : Thu, 9 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  306
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Do you have this vomiting after eating a certain type of food. Anything made of wheat, milk perhaps. Do you have any skin problem also. Is there any relief with taking Anti-acid drugs.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Ayurvvedic treatment-sookhsarak choorna-1 tsp at night,have warm water for drinking, avoid heavy food items like paneer,pizza,pav bhaji and fermented foods
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Channabasappa K's  Response
DEFINATELY, NO DOUBT THAT YOUR SUFFERING FROM IBS WITH CONSTIPATION DOMINANT,MAY BE STOOL CONSISTENCY THAT MUCH HARD ENOUGH BUT TROUBLES YOUR QUALITY OF LIFE LOT,IT SEEMS,IN YOUR CASE SMALL INTESTINAL BACTERIAL OVER GROTH IS MORE ,MIGHT BE HAVING SUGAR CARVINGS7FOOD STUFF RICH IN CARBS GET FERMINTED BY THESE BACTERIA &PROUDUSE GAS WHICH EVENTUALLY CAUSES BLOTTING&IT IS MORE WHEN SMALL MOTILITY SLOWS DOWN ALLOWING FURTHER OVER GROTH OF BACTERIA.TAKE TAB RIFAGUT200MG I BD FOR 15DAYS,INCREASE FIBER RICH FOOD LIKE BEANS BANANA IN FOOD.STOP WORRY FIRST AS THIS CONDITION IS VISCIOUS CYCLE,CONSULT GASTROENTROLOGIST&QUIT IF U R SMOKING.
Answered: Thu, 9 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor