Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Bloated, gas, bad appetite, abdominal pain. Had ultrasound of the pelvis. Have an ovarian cyst. Suggest?

Had an US pelvis this am. Complex right ovarian cyst with daughter cyst. Size 3x2.7 cm. Had 2 episodes of severe pain, first episode on day 2 of period, sharp hot stabbing pain deep in lower right pelvis. Dreadful time. Settled in 2hrs with pain for another 2 days. Second episode on day 8, again severe pain. Struggled through pain, US today day 15. Exhausted, could fall asleep if I stood still but wakeful at night?! Odd gut, windy, bloated and burping. Not painful intercourse but next day feel bruised and very uncomfortable even if very gentle. Eating less as no appetite and want to eat but not able to eat much. Honestly thought I might be pregnant, but filshe clips T/L Nov 2010. I am 41, do I push for a CA125 blood and a gynae review? Thank you Candy
Asked On : Fri, 8 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,

If you want to know whether you are pregnant or not, you need to take up urine pregnancy test.
The ultrasound abdomen has picked up an ovarian cyst containing daughter cysts.
Ovaries are commonly affected by cysts. These cysts may be benign, borderline, or malignant.
The benign cysts are harmless for all practical purposes.
Borderline and malignant cysts need to be removed as they can spread to distant sites.
If the benign cysts cause disturbing symptoms like abdominal distention, pain, menstrual irregularities, etc they need to be removed.
Your ovarian cysts is 3 cm in maximum diameter, the size is not too big so it can be left as it is.
Consult your gynecologist and stay on regular follow up.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal
Answered: Thu, 8 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor