Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Bloated feeling, few intense pain after spleen removed. Bowel movements normal. Side effects?

Is this real? Well anyway I had my spleen removed after a car wreck and now months later I have random problems with a bloated painful feeling. The first time it was the worst pain but i blamed it on overeating which I did do. Now I have had the same symptom just less intense 2 times since. My bowl movements are normal with no problem. I was wondering if this is just a side effect of the spleen removable or something I should get checked out. Thanks
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  34
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pediatrician 's  Response
Feb 2013
Thank you for your query on Healthcare Magic.
Bloating feeling in the stomach is due to indigestion which may result from hyperacidity and gastritis.
It is not a symptom due to the removal of spleen.
Avoid spicy food, carbonated beverages, coffee, and tea.
Take meals in small quantity at regular intervals.
If you still feel the bloating, you can take proton pump inhibitor such as pantoprazole or omeprazole in prescribed dose.
Hope I have answered your query.
Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Pratap VGM's  Response
Dear sir/madam

Bloated feeling is usually caused by drugs or eating spicy foods. Removal of spleen is nothing to do with the bloated feeling.
You might be having intense pain due to post surgical trauma. Removal of spleen is usually associated with repeated infections or decreased immunity.
But bowel movements will be normal and it is not associated with any side effects. But you need undergo scanning and other tests.

Answered: Fri, 30 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor