Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Blisters on the penis after an unprotected intercourse. Herpes?

Okay sir over a year I have masturbated excessively with no lubrication. I keep getting very small blisters about the size of a pin tip they do look water filled but they are not that painful. There is about 11 of them in the same spot
I had sex about 11 days ago with a girl and the condom broke. I don't know if masturbation van cause these or if I may have the herpies. I had blisters last Tuesday that healed now I have more in a different location on the bottom of my foreskin of my penis I can even send a pic if needed
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  148
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Welcome to HCM,
After going through your history this seems strong possibility of genital herpes which is caused by Herpes simplex virus that is type I and Type II.
due to unprotected sexual exposure. Infection can occur with out visible lesions.
You should visit a Dermatologist and get examined and tested for herpes and take proper antiviral drugs that can shorten outbreaks and make them less severe or even stop them from happening. Among these drugs are: acyclovir, valacyclovir and famciclovir
There are ointment of these drugs which reduce pain and healing time.
If possible other partner should be treated.
Please practice safe sex as it protects from sexually transmitted disease.

Please take care

Good Luck.

Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Praveen Rodrigues's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there.

Thanks for your detailed history & clinical description.

Please do get yourself tested for herpes with IgG & Igm tests for heres 1 & 2 to be very sure if or not you have herpes & if it is a recent or an old infection.

Please feel free to upload a clear digital image on this web site & should you prefer discretion, you can reach me on the 'ask-a-doctor' section of this portal & address the query only to mois & we can take it further.

There is the possibility of it being a candidal infection albeit rare or indeed an allergy to condoms/latex.

Take care & Do continue to practice safe sex!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Answered: Wed, 24 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor