Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Blisters on the corner of the mouth. Took acyclovir for herpes. Do I have HIV?

i have seen some bubbles on my lips[only one side] doc[skin specialist said that its called herpes .....and i took acyclovir ointment usp 5% w/w and herpesafe 400 dt tablet..........dazit m tablet...... so doc i am afraid....... no fever ,no headache ,no wait loss[present wait is 63]age 24...hight 5 2 ....... doc please say something.......i am afraid.......should i have hiv?or not?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  210
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.

Herpes simplex infection around mouth can occur to anybody. It is not necessarily a sexually transmitted infection. It is a self limiting disease and you will be alright within a week or so. Recurrence of the lesion once in a while is possible.
It is not related to HIV. If it does not heal after a month, then there may be a possibility of immuno-suppression.
If you have a risky sex behavior, then you can have a HIV screening test. Otherwise you need not worry at all.
Get well soon.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Sun, 6 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor