Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Blister on toe, peroxide, soaking in epson salts, neosporin, swollen toe

I had a bad blister on the bottom of my big toe , it has been several months and still has not healed, I have been putting peroxide on it, soaking it in Epson Salts, keeping a band aid and neosporin on it when in shoes. The whole toe is swollen and changing colors from red, purple and now some areas yellow. I thought it was getting better but am worried now. Anything I can be doing to make it better?
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  93
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
By the looks of it, you are suffering from an infection of the big toe. Are you diabetic?
You should take this problem seriously and show yourself to a podiatrist (doctor dealing with problems of the foot). If this infection is not treated, it can lead to serious problems in your toe.
The podiatrist is going to get some tests done (X-ray, blood tests) before he starts the treatment.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor