Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Blister on the bottom lip turning into ulcer. Swelling in the lip. What could it be?

Hi, about three mornings ago I woke up with a clear little bubble on my bottom lip of my mouth. It was annoying me so I decided to pop it, after i popped it i googled what it was and it told me not to worry but never to pop it cause it could cause infection. The next morning i woke up and not only had it turned into a huge ulcer and made my lip swell but also next to it a few centimeters were two yellowish scab looking things and my lip was huge and so chapped. It s been two more days and my first ulcer is going away but the two yellow ones aren t and now there looks like another regular looking ulcer that is forming right where my lip is cracked/chapped in the middle.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  4 Views:  141
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
Dear Shely

The symptoms look like herpes infection. Herpetic ulcers are generally self limiting, it will resolve on its own without any treatment. However it may recur at a later date. If the symptoms are too severe is untolerable do visit dentist and he may prescribe you some gel/ointment to relieve it and to prevent further infection.

Take care
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Prosthodontics Dr. Shivangi Gajwani Jain's  Response
The Vesical you burst may have been infected which resulted in the spreading of the infection where ever the fluid touched. From your description it seems to be a local problem and should be treated such. Please make sure that you do not bite on your lips and if the ulcers are painful then apply any local anesthetic ointment such as dologel or mucopain 3-4 times/day to aid in healing. Also have a nutritious diet and you can take multivitamin tablets for a while to increase your immunity. If the ulcers do not subside soon then i strongly recommend you to visit a doctor.
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Supriya Gupta's  Response
after reading your problem,blisters can be due to some reasons like stress, may be due to vitamin B deficiency, or may be sunburn. so don't worry. For healing,use topical anaesthetics that contain benzocaine,lidocaine,tetracaine will help to relieve burning,itching and pain.also protect from sun, use sunscreen lip balm may also help prevent additional outbreaks.Use aspirin,ibuprofen as pain relief. also u can take vitamin B complex capsules.
Have a nice time... take care
Answered: Thu, 9 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Bibhu Dutt Nanda's  Response
hello and welcome to hcm forum shely,
i would be glad to answer your query,
first of all i would like to inform you that,you should never prick or even touch an ulcer, let it heal on its own, usually it takes 7 -8 days to resolve. In your case, ulcer was pricked, this led to spreading of infection ,therefore 2 new ulcers have formed.
i don not know whether you have any medical history or not, neither have you mentioned anything about your personal habits.
i would suggest you to visit your doctor so that he can prescribe you oral antibiotics and topical agents to apply.
also, multivitamin capsules will help prevent them from coming back,
as for dry,chapped lips you can use a lip balm/chap stick.
i wish you good health,
take care.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor