Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Blister on foot. Used sterile tweezers. Is the blister be pulsating?

I just started work on monday and i had 2 slivers and a huge blister in my foot . I used a sterile tweezers to remove the slivers and with the second sliver it was a little deeper than the first and ended up ripping open the blister and it leaked everywhere. I washed it, disinfected it and wrapped it up in gause and went to work yesterday. After work i bought bandaid with hydrocolloid and when i got home i had a shower and cleaned the area again. Now the it feels as if the blister is pulsing...
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  243
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Ashley.. continue to keep the wound clean.. you can also use antibiotic neomycin powder.. if its simple blister or boil, it will heal by a week... the feeling of pulsation, because of infection there will be increased blood supply to that area..

Take care..
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor