Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Blister on bottom lip, red in colour, constipation, IBS. Cause of concern?

My niece has a small blister like lesion to her bottom lip. It is red pearly in appearance about 2 mm in diameter. She is 6 years old and her father tells me it has been there for over a year. She denies any pain or irritation to the area, no systemic complaints other than occasional abdominal pain recently diagnosed with constipation dominant IBS . My niece tells me it does not bother her. Is this something we should be concerned about what do you think are some possible causes? Thanks
Asked On : Fri, 5 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
hello thanks for consulting at could be mucocele which is caused by lip biting r any trauma by teeth while playing etc..either ways if prblm persist for some more time,, plz consult ur dentist for a check up ..hope it helps,,tc..
Answered: Tue, 22 Apr 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor