Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
150 Doctors are Online

Blister like sore on the penis spreading. Have stinging. Need to get checked?

I have a blister-like sore on the left side of the shaft on my penis. It started out as a sore but after it opened up, it looks like a open sore that could be spreading. It looked like it went really deep in. I soaked in Epsom soak and have put neosporin on it and it appears to be doing better, but still stings and is open (scab that fell off was mush texture, not hard). Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I believe that from the description of your problem you may have a problem with herpes, however you will need to be examined by a doctor to confirm the diagnosis. You may also need STI screening to make sure you do not have any other infection. I hope this helps.

Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Tue, 11 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor