Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Blister formation after a fly bite. Relapse as a reddish itchy mark spreading over the body. What to do?

hi. thank you for your help. i returned from tanzania about 3 years ago however whilst there i was bitten by a nairobi fly which burned in the standard blister patten. i was advised that once it cleared it would be over. however each month or so it returns as a red itchy mark where i was bitten and then new areas around my body. i was wondering what i could do. many thanks for your help
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  19
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Nephrologist 's  Response
hi and thanks for the query,
have you got any blood tests done following that bite? I would suggest you get a blood work up done and consult a physician or a dermatologist to see if they are related or these periodic lesions are different altogether. for symptomatic cure you could take some antihistamine drugs if it is unbearable.
take care.
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor