Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Blister around rectum, hurts on touching, have yeast like discharge, history of upset stomach. Cause of severe skin infection?

Hi, I am terrified with what I am currently experiencing. I went to my general physician 2 months ago because I had noticed a red blisterlike bump around my vagina and it was painful. The dr. Thought it was herpes so she took a swap culture test and made me get blood work done for all stds. I called 1 week after being tested and the results came back completely negative! Which had me dumbfounded. Now I am experiencing the same blister but around my rectum and it hurts so bad when I touch it,wipe,and especially when I take a shower and when pee tend to touch it. Im crying from the pain that I m experiencing , I also have noticed that I have yeast like discharge . About 4days ago (before the blister came along) I had an upset stomachs which lead me to have diareah and my anus was sore from the diareah and hurt. I m thinking maybe some sort of bacteria from that episode had spread which gave me a severe skin infection? I have also read that it is possible to have blisterlike sores from a severe yeast infection , which could make sense since I do get yeast infections often but Im scared to death! Please help me!
Asked On : Mon, 20 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there. From your history it does appear that you have the herpes infection. For a more detailed analysis, you will have to furnish a much better history stating your age, sexual history? anal/vaginal? last episode? when was the last time you had sex ? how long after sex did the blister appear? Is your partner symptomatic? was the sex protected?. Photographs of the area too would help. Please feel free to use our 'ask-a-doctor' special feature & upload all these details & we could have a tete-a-tete in private to ensure discretion & a detailed advice. In the interim, please answer these queries, no need to be terrified..the need of the hour is practicality & these issues can be treated & all will be well soon. cheers! Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD Dermatologist & Venereologist, Vikram Hospital , Bangalore, India
Answered: Tue, 21 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor