Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Blew nose hard, lot of mucus came out. Sinus hurting under eye. Medical care required?

Hi, I blew my nose very long and very hard repeatedly to try to get a lot of hard mucus out. I was successful at getting out a lot (it was yellowish, harder than usual, and mixed with blood ). Now my left sinus is hurting a lot right underneath my eye. Should I seek immediate medical attention or is it likely that the pain will go away? I am worried that I might have fractured some kind of bone or lining inside the sinus. Is that possible?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
thanks for your query.
Yes you need to consult ENT specialist and examine.
I think you could be suffering from chronic fungal sinusitis, needs Diagnostic nasal endoscopy and CT scan of your paranasal sinuses.

Meanwhile just take any anti inflammatory drug like Diclofenac for you pain.

ENT Consultation is must.

Thanks, take care.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor