Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Blemishes and acne scars on stopping medicines for severe acne. Is skin lite cream safe?

Hello. I am a 17 yr old boy and have pimples since 2 years. From the last year though, i had severe acne. Then i started using retin A and erythromycin tablets for 4 months. Then, i went to a dermatologist and he wrote me these medication : azifast 250 lyto tablets Femcinol A gel Nadoxin Gel Photoban aqua liquid Minoz OD tablets Fash fashwash Doxy I tablets Glutanase tablets Ban A Tan cream Dexorange capsules Althrocin Crixan gel Adit cream I have been using these since the last 4 months, not all at once. and i had great improvement. All that is left now are blemishes and acne scars . My dermatologist wrote me Skin Lite Cream for it. I heard it has side effects. Is it true? how good is it to remove acne scars?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  696
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

This is Dr. Rahul Nagar from New delhi. I am a consultant dermatologist.
Skinlite cream is very good for acne blemishes. It doesn't have any side effects if used as advised by the dermatologist. However, you must use sunscreen during daytime.
Do not use it for more than 3 months.
You may use aziderm/kojic instead later.
Contact me for more personal advice
Answered: Sun, 30 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor