Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Bleeding wound after mole removal, stitches visible and have lumps on scar. Why ?

Hi! I had a mole removed from the side of my nasal, right in the crease removed about 3 weeks ago. A couple days after, I guess I disturbed the wound and it bled for about 3 days. However, the bandage and everything has fallen off and now the scar has began to mature. However, the dissolvable stitches are still in and visible, and now I have lumps on my scar? Can you please explain to me what is going on, as my plastic surgeon isn t returning my phone calls!!
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  356
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome and thanks for your question
I would be pleased to help you with your Question
From what you have mentioned , there could be a presence of a scar( hypertrophic scar) or a granuloma around the stitches .
I suggest you should meet a Dermatologist who would examine the area and prescribe you certain creams to heal the same
Thanks and Take care
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor