Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Bleeding while pregnant, given primolut, still bleeding not stopped. Pregnancy terminated. Can I become pregnant ?

hi i was send for BHCG test because i was bleeding which showed 3.009mlu/ml and i was told i was pregnant, the bleeding didnot stop and i was given primoult, when i went for another test after a week a pregnancy test was carried out and i was told that the pregnancy had been terminated, how true is that, then i stopped takinf the drugs nd bleeding continued can i become pregnant after stopping the primoult?
Asked On : Sat, 2 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Since the HCG titres decreased, the termination of pregnancy was the diagnosis. You can conceive again in the next cycle. Such spontaneous termination is seen most commonly in a chemical pregnancy.
Dr. RakhiTayal
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor