Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Bleeding wart above eye. How is this handled?

Hello My name is Michael. My Wife has a wart above her eye. My Wife has an appointment with a dermatologist to have her wart frozen on October 25th. On Wednesday evening her wart started to bleed and because her wart started to bleed on Wednesday night my wife saw her primary care doctor yesterday afternoon. Her doctor said that it looked more like a skin tag. Her doctor said that her wart or skin tag might come off on its own. If the wart or skin tag comes off on its own is that an emergency or how is that handled to prevent an infection?
Asked On : Tue, 9 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,   ,   ,  
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for writing to us

Most warts usually clear up without treatment. It can sometimes take up to two years for the HPV virus to leave your system and for warts to disappear.

The length of time it takes for a wart to disappear will vary from person to person. They tend to last longer in older children and adults.

In adults and people with a weakened immune system, warts are less likely to clear up on their own or respond well to treatment.

Leaving the wart to get better by itself is one option.

Answered: Wed, 28 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor