Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bleeding very less after taking femilon

i am 25yrs old,i took femilon for 21days,after i stopped my bleeding is very it correct or not
Asked On : Sat, 13 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello visalakshi

femilon is a regular 21 day oral contraceptive.

menstrual irregularities are common in women and it may not always be associated with use of contraceptive pills.

however if you had heavy flow perviously oral contraceptive pills regularise the flow.

donot worry about it as long as you donot have only spotting or comlete absence of periods.

if you however feel anxious i would advise you to consult a gynecologist in this regard.

i hope i have answered your query.

take care

Answered: Sat, 13 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor