Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Bleeding post tonsillectomy. BP high. Pain throat. What to do?

Hey there, I began bleeding day 10 post tonsillectomy it was a lot of blood so I went to the ER the doctor said it was fine! The next day I bled again, we thought it was normal since the ER doctor said it was then the following say (day 13) I bled 3 minor times and a 4th major bleeding session, I ended up swallowing so much blood and ended up puking out blood full of clots. I went to the ER the next morning and was sent to a specialist ENT and while in the waiting room I began bleeding again, once I was taken a look at, the doctor said his blood pressure went up he yanked out a huge blood clot I will avoid all the details and get straight to the point... he attempted chemical cauterization which did not work and as a result he sent me directly back to the OR for emergency surgery when I woke up I found myself painless, it has been 19 days since original surgery and 6 days since emergency surgery I have no more pain in my throat except a small amount when I yawn or stretch , I cannot afford to lose anymore blood however... They put in melting stitches and I guess I m going to assume maybe a little cauterization? Anyways about an hour ago I noticed a stitch sticking out a little, kind of looks like a little spike... is this anything to worry about? I m pretty paranoid. :(
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Feb 2016
Hi. The bleeding after 10 days of tonsillectomy is usually due to infection ad separation of the slough ( the natural covering over the raw surface in all cases). High blood pressure can increase bleeding. I hope they have advised you of diluted hydrogen peroxide gargle ( many ENT Doctors advice , although not all ). Nothing to worry about the stitch spiking out. This is normal. Go for cold liquid diet. Nothing will go wrong after 19 days of surgery.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jan 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor