Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
167 Doctors are Online

Bleeding post cleaning the ear with a cotton bud. What can be done?

I cleaned my ear with a cotton bud about 40 minutes ago, i lay down and it felt a little strange, i checked and there was blood in my ear. i have looked online and people seem to say its either a burst ear drum or just some broken skin .....what should i do? i dont really fancy 2 or 3 hours sat in hospital waiting to be seen if it will stop on its own
Asked On : Sun, 8 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  187
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
WELCOME TO HCM.
IF U WANT TO AVOID GOING TO HOSPITALS AND WAITING IN QUEUES TO C A DOCTOR, THEN STOP MEDDLING WITH UR EARS ANY FURTHER. NEVER PUT BUDS IN THE EARS. ITS VERY DANGEROUS. PROBABLY U HAV RUPTURED UR DRUM OR ITS A DAMAGE TO SKIN OF UR EAR CANAL. IF ITS ASS. WITH HEARING LOSS, PROBABLY ITS THE DRUM INJURY. IN ANY CASE AVOID WATER ENTRY IN EARS. TAKE SOME ANALGESIC TAB. IF PROBLEM WORSENS, GO TO AN AENT EXPERT.
Answered: Fri, 21 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor