Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Bleeding noticeable only while using bathroom, in first trimester. Is it concerning?

Hi, am bleeding during my first semester I am 11 weekd along and I hav enever bled before with my previous two children. I am a registered nursing student and it is probably just my mind working over time but how much bleeding is too much bleeding exactly. It is bright red blood and it was only noticable when I went to the bathroom just now.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Any vaginal bleeding during pregnancy, apart from the implantation bleeding is abnormal. You should get examined by your obstetrician and have a sonogram performed to locate the cause. Bright red color indicates fresh bleeding. Meanwhile take absolute bed rest, avoid intercourse and stress. You may need hormone supplementation and styptics. Please get further suggestions from your doctor. Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor