Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

Bleeding in tear during waxing. Applied Neosporin. Will this suffice?

Hi I was waxing earlier and my husband helped me... I was working on the area near labia majors and somehow when he pulled the strip, it caused a linear tear right in the crease between the major and minora, it bled a little but stopped. The tear is about an inch and a half long and about 1/4 inch wide. It isnt really deep. I applied neosporin , will this suffice?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  53
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hello rdw0711
yes this tear will heal after some time but you can use antibiotics because chances of infection is more at this site
you can use amoxycillin 250 mg tablet or capsule thrice daily for 3-5 days.
Answered: Sat, 5 Jan 2013


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor