Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Bleeding in hand after prostitute scratched. HIV tests non reactive. Any cure for HIV?

hi, 2.5 years ago a prostitute scratched me on my hand and i started bleeding, after some months ago suddenly i had fever which was 100 degree, after that after some months i had joint pain in left had. and now my testosterone levels are also low. i got tested foe HIV three times/ four times. and one was recently 25 days back and all the results came out to be non reactive. is there any test gives 100% surety to check HIV, do i need to keep testing for HIV for my whole life. after that incident i got married. there were lot of pimples on my wife s both arms, she had severe sore throat, vomiting like feeling and severe headaches, and sometimes taking deep breathing frequently. I too feel very energetic. Please suggest me something. is there cure for HIV.?
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  179
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Jul 2012
Hi there Vishal.

I think you have a classic case of Venerophobia & pardon me for being so blunt.

If you have done 3 Elisa for HIV tests at 6 mth intervals, there is nothing to fear. If you wish, you could do what is called a western blot test or a DNA-PCR test to be more clear.

However, i do think you are in the clear & there is no issue. Your wife's problems appear unrelated.

HIV infection does not mean one will necessarily develop AIDS & yes there are various treatments with something called HAART therapy that is pretty effective.

Might i suggest, you get yourself counselled by a good psychologit nearest you & allay your fears!

All the best & wish you continued good health!

Dr Praveen Rodrigues MD
Dermatologist, Cosmetologist, Venereologist
Vikram Hospital, Bangalore, India

Answered: Fri, 23 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor