Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Bleeding immediately after sex, on Loestrin, normal pap smear, have not experienced bleeding with other partners. Cause?

I have been on Loestrin (generic) for over a year now. My new boyfriend and i have had sex approximately 4 times. He is larger than anyone i have been with before. I have bled immediatly after sex 3 out of the 4 times. i am not in pain and within maybe 8 hours the bleeding stops completely and during those 8 hours in only have spotting when i use the bathroom. What could be the cause of this and should i worry? My last pap smear was about a year ago and was normal. i have never had an abnormal pap smear. i have also never bled after sex with any other partners.
Asked On : Mon, 23 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
Bleeding after intercourse is of concern. You must go for pelvic examination and repeat PAP smear to your Gynecologist. Best time to do Pap smear is three to five days after the last day of your period. You should not have intercourse before you go for PAP smear.
Having multiple partner is a high risk behaviour. it increases the chances of HPV ( Human papilloma Virus )infection. HPV virus is the most important cause of Cancer of cervix. First Intercourse at early age , multiple partner, frequency of intercourse, and oral pills , put the person under high risk for developing cancer. Bleeding after intercourse could be one of the symptoms of cancer of cervix, though there are many more causes for the same.
You should also ask your Doctor to do Dry cervical swab test for HPV strains. If you do not have High risk HPV strain virus, then you must take prevention vaccine for HPV virus.
You must use condom to prevent various STDS as well as as a contraceptives.
Answered: Mon, 23 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor