Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Bleeding heavily, cramps, trauma of the cervix. Had sex. Is i related?

I had sex on wednesday and during and after I started bleeding heavy. This isn t the first time I have bleed but the amount of blood was scary. The bleeding calmed down but I started cramping bad afterwards. I went to the doctor the same day and the doctor said it look like there was trauma to my cervix but there wasn t any rough sex. Anyway, 3 days later I m still cramping bad to the point it feels like labor pains. Oh the doctor took a urine sample and said I wasn t pregnant. Help!
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Critical Care Specialist 's  Response
Hi thanks for your question.
Most probably you already had cervicitis (inflammation of cervix) which bled during normal sexual process..I would suggests you to consult a gynaecologist who may be able to examine,investigate you and may prescribe you appropriate treatment.
Two other common reasons for bleeding during sex are endometrosis and uterine fibroids.
Hope this answers your question.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Achuo Ascensius's  Response
Hello, thanks for using HCM.
Bleeding during or after sexual intercourse is abnormal and should prompt appropriate diagnosis as causes appear to be serious and range from trauma through infections to more serious causes such as cervical cancers.
Possible causes include; cervical cancers,
cervicitis ( inflammation of the cervix ),
other genital tract infections such as with Chlamydia, Gonorrhea and yeast infections
vaginal or cervical polyps,
trauma to vaginal wall etc.
It will be necessary to see a gynecologist for a speculum exam, visual inspection test with lugol and acetic acid to rule out cervical malignancies and bring out an appropriate diagnosis.

Best regards and hope this helps.
Answered: Wed, 20 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor